Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Our Newsletter


Security & Privacy

Credit Card Security

When an order is placed at our website, online credit card payments are secured by SagePay, a third party Payment Provider (using 128 bit encryption). Credit card details are only decrypted after they reach our Payment Provider's computer. They are neither transmitted over the Internet in clear text nor held on any web site in clear text. Green Knight Games never sees your credit card details.


Privacy Policy

Green Knight Games' privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we receive, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as "The DPA") and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as "The GDPR") which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data
For the purposes of The GDPR, Green Knight Games are a Data Processor and process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data is that of "Contract" - whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfill buyer orders and enquiries. We retain information, such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

Data We Receive: Personally Identifiable Information
We receive personally identifiable information only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose.

How we use buyers’ personal information
Green Knight Games may use any personal buyer information to:

  • process and dispatch buyers’ order/s
  • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
  • prevent and detect crime
  • undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)

Green Knight Games treats all information we hold about buyers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning buyers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

  • a buyer asks us to reveal the information, or we have a buyer’s permission to do so
  • we are required or permitted to do so by law
  • it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

Green Knight Games may share buyer personal information with our delivery service providers only to fulfil orders buyers place with us.

Data Subject Access Requests
Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us (the Data Processor for the purposes of The GDPR) a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.